Personal Data Protection Policy – Singapore

ShopBack collects information to understand your needs better. This helps us to improve our services and the way we communicate with you. We know that privacy is important to you and we strive to be as open and transparent as possible in how we serve you.The purpose of this document is to inform you how ShopBack manages, collects, uses and discloses your Personal Data. In Singapore, such business activities are subjected to the Personal Data Protection Act (No. 26 of 2012) (“The Act”). We conduct our business in compliance with The Act and have implemented additional measures to protect your personal information. ShopBack’s Personal Data Protection Policy aims to help you understand how we collect, use, share and protect your personal information ShopBack may update this Personal Data Protection Policy to ensure that it is consistent with industry trends and/or any changes in legal or regulatory requirements. Subject to your rights at law, you agree to be bound by the prevailing terms of the Personal Data Protection Policy as updated from time to time on our website.

Personal Data

In this Personal Data Protection Policy, “Personal Data” refers to any data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from that data or from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access, including data in our records as may be updated from time to time. Examples of such Personal Data you may provide to us include your name, NRIC, passport or other identification number, telephone numbers, mailing address, email address, network data and any other information relating to any individuals which you have provided us in any forms you may have submitted to us, or via other forms of interaction with you.

Collection of Personal Data

ShopBack does not sell, share or trade customers’ personal data collected online with third parties.

Ways we collect your Personal Information

ShopBack collects Personal Data either directly from you or from your authorised representatives (i.e. persons whom you have authorised, persons who have been validly identified as being you or your authorised representative pursuant to our security procedures), from third parties, or from publicly available sources or through our websites.

We collect your Personal Data when you:

  • Register for our services and/or submit any forms relating to any of our Products and Services
  • Use some of our services, for example, websites and apps including establishing any online accounts with us
  • Sign up for alerts or newsletters
  • Contact us with enquiries or request for assistance
  • Participate in a competition, lucky draw or survey
  • Visit our website
  • Are referenced by business partners and/or third parties
  • Submit your Personal Data to us for any other reasons When you browse our website, you generally do so anonymously but please see below for information regarding the use of cookies.

 

When you provide us with any Personal Data to a third party (e.g. information of your spouse, children, parents, and/or employees), by submitting such information to us, you represent to us that you have obtained the consent of the third party to provide us with their Personal Data for the respective purposes. You should ensure that all Personal Data submitted to us is complete , accurate, true and correct. Failure on your part to do so may result in our inability to provide you with the Products and Services that you have requested.

The information we collect

When you create a ShopBack account, the personal information we collect may include your:

  • Identity: This includes your e-mail address, date of birth, gender as well as payment-related information such as PayPal account details, device ID and IP address.
  • Interactions with us: Recordings of your phone call with us, an email you sent or other records of any contact you have with us.
  • Account information: Details relating to your ShopBack account.
  • Information on your use of our services: Use of cookies to track interaction with the website including clicks and redirects.
  • Preferences: This is based on what you have shared with us on how you would like to be contacted, and your preferred products and brands for example.
  • Information from other organizations: These organizations include fraud-prevention agencies, affiliate stores or individuals we believe you have authorized to provide your personal details on your behalf.

 

Use of Personal Information

We may use your information for:

  • Service Administration
  • Process your orders and activate or deactivate services
  • Enable us to process payments
  • Respond to enquiries and requests from you or people you have authorised
  • Matching any Personal Data held which relates to you for any of the purposes listed herein
  • Inform you about service updates
  • Provide directory assistance
  • Conduct market research and customer satisfaction surveys to improve our services; develop new products and personalize the services we offer you
  • Perform market analysis
  • Provide updates, offers and deliver relevant advertising, including periodic newsletters with your prior consent or if otherwise permitted under local laws and regulations
  • Inform you of service and security issues
  • Prevent and detect fraud or other crimes
  • Conduct internal audits
  • Ensure the safety and security of our properties and systems
  • Conduct checks against money laundering, terrorism financing and related risks
  • Meet legal, regulatory and other requirements including providing assistance to law enforcements, judicial and other government agencies
  • Meeting or complying with any applicable rules, laws, regulations, codes of practice or guidelines issued by any legal or regulatory bodies which are binding on ShopBack (including but not limited to responding to regulatory complaints, disclosing to regulatory bodies and conducting audit checks, due diligence and investigations).
  • Service Enhancements
  • Promotion of benefits
  • Offer rewards and promotions, and share promotional benefits and loyalty programmes that you qualify for
  • Provide updates, offers and deliver relevant advertising, including periodic newsletters with your prior consent or if otherwise permitted under local laws and regulations
  • Security and risk management
  • Inform you of service and security issues
  • Additional Purposes Where permitted under the Act, ShopBack may also collect, use and disclose your Personal Data for the following “Additional Purposes”
  • Analytics and tracking
  • Providing additional Products and Services benefits to you, including promotions, loyalty and reward programmes from ShopBack
  • Matching Personal Data with other data collected for other purposes and from other sources (including third parties) in connection with the provision, marketing or offering of Products and Services by ShopBack
  • Leaders generation and management for marketing ShopBack’s Products and Services • Administering contests, competitions and marketing campaigns, and personalising your experience at ShopBack’s touch points
  • Communicating to you advertisements involving details of our Products and Services, special offers and rewards, either to our customers generally, or which we have identified may be of interest to you (including but not limited to upselling, cross selling and online marketing)
  • Organising promotional events and corporate social responsibility projects
  • Purposes which are reasonably related to the aforesaid In addition, where permitted under the Act and subject to the provisions of any applicable law, your Personal Data may be disclosed, for ShopBack Additional Purposes, to the vendors or other third party service providers in connection with promotion and services offered by ShopBack.

 

ShopBack may also collect, use and disclose your Personal Data for the following “Preferred Partners Additional Purposes”

  • Conducting market research and surveys to enable us to understand and determine customer location, preferences and demographics to develop special offers and marketing programmes with our preferred partners
  • Matching Personal Data with other data collected for other purposes and from other sources (including third parties) in connection with the provision, marketing or offering of Products and Services (including promotions, loyalty and reward programmes) by our preferred partners
  • Leads generation and management for marketing the products and services offered by our preferred partners
  • Administering contests, competitions and marketing campaigns in connection with the products and services offered by our preferred partners
  • Communicating to you advertisements involving details of the products, services, special offers and rewards offered by our preferred partners, either to our customers generally, (including but not limited to upselling, cross selling and online marketing)
  • Purposes which are reasonably related to the aforesaid In addition, where permitted under the Act and subject to the provisions of any applicable law, your Personal Data may be disclosed, for Preferred Partners’ Additional Purposes, to the vendors or other third party service providers in connection with promotions and services offered by ShopBack’s preferred partners.

 

We will not use your personal data for purposes other than what we have informed you, or which are permitted under local law and regulations. We will not offer, publish or share your personal data with third parties outside of ShopBack for commercial purposes, without seeking your explicit permission. We will retain your information for only as long as there is a business or legal need. Further, we will use the information you provide to administer your account with us; verify and carry out financial transactions in relation to payments you make online; audit the downloading of data from our website; improve the layout and/or content of the pages of our website and customize them for users; identify visitors on our website; carry out research on our users’ demographics; send you information we think you may find useful or which you have requested from us, including information about our products and services, provided you have indicated that you have not objected to being contacted for these purposes When you register as a user on ShopBack, we will also use your personal information to send you marketing and/or promotional materials from time to time. You can unsubscribe from marketing information at any time through My Subscriptions on the account page or using the unsubscribe function within the electronic marketing material.

Updating your Personal Information

You can update your personal information any time by accessing your account on ShopBack website. ShopBack is receptive to requests from individuals for information relating to their Personal Data that is in our possession or control. We are also receptive to queries from individuals about the way their personal information has been used in the past year by us or by third parties to whom we have disclose the Personal Data. We will correct any error in your Personal Data upon request.

Security of your Personal Information

ShopBack ensures that all information collected will be safely and securely stored.

We protect your personal information by:

  • Restricting access to personal information
  • Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorized computer access
  • Securely destroying your personal information when it’s no longer needed for our record retention purposes.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

We will not share your information with any other organizations other than related companies and those third parties directly related to the delivery of the products you have purchased from ShopBack website. In exceptional circumstances, ShopBack may be required to disclose personal information, such as when there are grounds to believe that disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, or for law enforcement purposes. ShopBack is committed to complying with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012. ShopBack will take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Data against unauthorised disclosure. Subjected to the provisions of any applicable law, your Personal Data may be disclosed, for the purposes listed above (where applicable), to the following:

  • ShopBack’s related corporations and employees to provide content, Products and Services to you, address your questions and requests in relation to your customer accounts, subscription and billing or order arrangements with us as well as Products and Services, to activate, deactivate, install, maintain and operate our systems and/or services
  • Companies providing services relating to insurance and consultancy to ShopBack
  • Agents, contractors or third party service providers who provide operational services to ShopBack, such as telecommunications, information technology, payment, printing, billing, payroll, processing, technical services, training, market research, call centre or other services to ShopBack
  • Vendors or third party service providers in connection with marketing promotions and services offered by ShopBack or its preferred partners
  • Commercial shops and retailers in relation to providing rewards and benefits
  • Any business partner, investor, assignee or transferee (actual or prospective) to facilitate business asset transactions (which may extent to any merger, acquisition or asset sale) involving any of the Companies
  • Our professional advisers such as auditors and lawyers
  • Relevant government regulators, statutory boards or authorities or law enforcement agencies to comply with any laws, rules, guidelines and regulations or schemes imposed by any governmental authority
  • Any other party to whom you authorise us to disclose your Personal Data to

 

Sharing your information

We may share your information with:

  • Business partners and affiliate stores we work with to deliver services you have subscribed to
  • Industry regulators and other government organizations, as required by local laws and regulations
  • Electronic payment vendors for purposes such as facilitating cash back payments
  • Research institutions for market analysis purposes

 

Your information is disclosed to the above only for relevant purposes (please refer to those mentioned in this Policy) or to protect the interests of our customers. In some cases, we encrypt, anonymize and aggregate the information before sharing it. Anonymizing means stripping the information of personally identifiable features. Aggregating means presenting the information in groups or segments eg. age groups. We will also ensure that overseas organisations we work with observe strict confidentiality and data protection obligations.

Protecting your information

We have implemented stringent measures to secure and protect your information. These include:

  • Safeguards to prevent security breaches in our network and database systems
  • Limits on access to information in our systems and the systems of our business partners and affiliate stores
  • Strict verification processes to prevent unauthorized access to information

 

Collection of Computer Data

When you visit ShopBack, our company servers will automatically record information that your browser ends whenever you visit a website. This data may include:

  • Your company’s IP address
  • Browser type
  • Webpage you were visiting before you came to our site
  • The pages within ShopBack you visit
  • The time spent on those pages, items and information searched on our site, access times and dates, and other statistics.

 

This information is collected for analysis and evaluation in order to help us improve our site and the services and products we provide. This data will not be used in association with any other personal information.

Use of cookies

ShopBack uses “cookies”, where a small data file is sent to your browser to store and track information about you when you enter our website. The cookie is used to track information such as the number of users and their frequency of use, profiles of users and their preferred sites. Core information collected on our website includes:

  • The number of page views (or page impressions) that occur on ShopBack website
  • The number of unique visitors to the ShopBack website
  • How long these unique visitors spent on the website when they visit
  • Common entry and exit points into ShopBack website
  • Affiliate store links that each member clicks

 

Most internet browsers provide you the option to turn off the processing of cookies but this may result in the loss of functionality, restrict your use of the website and/or delay or affect the way in which it operates. Advertisements on the ShopBack website may be provided by third party advertisers and their agencies. These may generate cookies to track how many people have seen a particular advertisement (or use the services of third parties to do this), and to track how many people have seen it more than once. ShopBack does not control these third parties and their cookie policies and if you have questions about their cookie policies, please contact ShopBack and we will try our best to assist by providing you information about these third party advertising agencies. ShopBack is not responsible for the Personal Data policies (including Personal Data Protection and cookies), content or security of any third party websites linked to ShopBack.

Google Analytics

ShopBack uses features of Google Analytics. Please see this link http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners for how your data is collected and https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout for how to opt out of any Google Analytics tracking. As part of the above, ShopBack may use Google Analytics features based on Display Advertising, including but not restricted to the following: Remarking, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, DoubleClick Campaign manager Integration, and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting. Using the Google Ads Settings (https://www.google.com/settings/ads), you can opt out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads. ShopBack also uses Remarketing with Google Analytics to advertise online; third party vendors, including Google, may show ShopBack ads across the Internet. ShopBack and third party vendors, including Google, use first party cookies (such as Google Analytics cookie) and third party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on the visitors’ past visit to ShopBack, as well as report how ad impressions, other use of ads services, and interactions with these ad impressions and ad services are related to visits to ShopBack. When you log into ShopBack website, ShopBack with the help of Google Analytics may use your browsing behaviour to connect it with any other data that has previously been provided by you, in accordance with this Personal Data Protection Policy.

Respecting your consent

Our marketing newsletters aim to update you about our exclusive offers, rewards programme, and special deals from our preferred partners. Should you wish to withdraw your consent for us to send you sales, marketing or promotional information via marketing newsletters, you can do so by clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of each newsletter.

Changes to the Personal Data Protection Policy

ShopBack reserves the right to modify and update the Personal Data Protection Policy at any time to ensure that it is consistent with industry trends and/or any changes in legal or regulatory requirements. Subject to your rights at law, you agree to be bound by the prevailing terms of the Personal Data Protection Policy as updated from time to time on our website. Any changes to this policy will be published on our site.

Contacting Us

For any questions relating to your Personal Data or about our Personal Data Protection Policy, you may contact our Data Privacy Officer at customer@shopback.com.

Governing Law

This Personal Data Protection Policy and your use of this website shall be governed in all respects by the laws of Singapore.

Have more questions? Submit a request

0 Comments

Article is closed for comments.
Powered by Zendesk